MICHAEL DERMOT KEARY, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] 4
Petitioner’s sentence”; and (2) “the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to
attack upon grounds of alleged error formerly available under common law.” At
the hearing, Keary’s postconviction counsel argued the first claim noted above
only. Keary, pro se, presented argument on each of the additional claims in his
pro se application. The district court denied Keary’s application and Keary now
appeals.
In this appeal, Keary asserts that the district court erred in not making
specific findings as to each of his pro se claims, in violation of Iowa Code section
822.7 (2007), which provides in part: “The court shall make specific findings of
fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.”
Keary and his postconviction counsel specifically asked the district court to rule
on each of his pro se issues. However, the district court did not address each
issue in its ruling, and Keary did not file a motion to expand the court’s findings.