STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER, Plaintiff, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR WOODBURY COUNTY, Defendant.
[…] See State Pub. Defender, 728 N.W.2d at 821 (“If the representation does not fall into one of these enumerated sections or chapters, the „costs incurred . . . are not payable‟ from the fund.”). 4 We reach this conclusion notwithstanding the district court‟s undisputed fact-finding that Buckmeier‟s assistance in the criminal matter was simply an attempt to protect her client‟s interests in the juvenile matter. It is true that Iowa Code section 815.11 authorizes the payment of attorney fees from the indigent defense fund in juvenile matters. See Iowa Code § 815.11 (referring to section 232.141(3)(d), which states costs incurred by attorney appointed to represent party in juvenile court “shall be paid by the state from the appropriations to the indigent defense fund”). However, payment is limited to “[r]easonable compensation for an attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel to any party . . . in juvenile court.” Id. § 232.141(2)(b) (emphasis added). As noted, the victim impact statement was not prepared in or for the juvenile court.