Annotate this Case
[…] stating, “I give my son/daughter permission to attend the pool party on January 13th.”
3
limited to whether the district court correctly applied the law. Baker v. City of
Ottumwa, 560 N.W.2d 578, 582 (Iowa 1997). We conclude it did.
Iowa Code chapter 670 governs tort liability of governmental subdivisions,
including school districts, subjecting them to liability for the torts of their officers
and employees unless the tort falls within one of the exemptions spelled out in
section 670.4. City of Cedar Falls v. Cedar Falls Cmty. Sch. Dist., 617 N.W.2d
11, 18 (Iowa 2000); see also Iowa Code §§ 670.1(2), 670.2. The exemption at
issue in this case is section 670.4(12), which states that the liability imposed by
section 670.2 shall have no application to “[a] claim relating to a swimming pool .
. . unless the claim is based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of
the municipality and the act or omission constitutes actual malice or a criminal
offense.” Iowa Code § 670.4(12).
The plaintiffs claim this exemption should not be read so broadly as to
immunize the defendants from liability in a case involving negligent supervision of
school children. However, in Baker, our supreme court squarely rejected an