Annotate this Case
[…] Instead, it was awarded in an amount not to exceed $300 “until David turns age 65, and at that time, the parties will determine if David shall continue [to] provide Medicare Supplemental Insurance to Pamela.” Moreover, the decree awarded David more assets than Pamela. In addition, Pamela was ordered to forgive a $10,000 loan to David. David was then providing health insurance coverage to Pamela, and the court ordered him to continue to do so. It is reasonable to presume the dissolution court intended the award to balance the inequities of the property division. See Iowa Code § 598.21(5)(h) (noting one factor in making property division is “[t]he amount and duration of an order granting support payments to either party pursuant to section 598.21A and whether the property division should be in lieu of such payments”). Thus, we agree with the modification court that the insurance coverage provision 10 is more in the nature of a property distribution. See Knipfer v.