Annotate this Case
[…] He concedes we need not address this issue. See Kiesau v. Bantz, 686 N.W.2d 164, 174 (Iowa 2004) (noting that “[a]fter a full trial on the merits, a previous order denying a motion for summary judgment is no longer appealable or reviewable”). 7 In re Marriage of Maher, 596 N.W.2d 561, 564-65 (Iowa 1999) (noting that the party seeking modification must establish substantial change in the circumstances). The medical support subject to modification pursuant to section 598.21C is defined in section 598.21B(3): “Medical support. The court shall order as child medical support a health benefit plan as defined in chapter 242E if available to either parent at a reasonable cost . . . .” (Emphasis added). See also § 598.1(9) (noting that “medical support is not included in the monetary amount of child support”). However, the property division of a dissolution decree is not subject to modification. Id. § 598.21(7) (“Property divisions made under this chapter are not subject to modification.”); see In re Marriage of Knott, 331 N.W.2d 135, 136-37 (Iowa 1983).