LUIS GOMEZ-RODRIGUEZ, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] The State moved for summary disposition under Iowa Code section 822.6 (2007), arguing the issue of whether trial counsel was ineffective had been considered and adjudicated against 3 Gomez-Rodriguez; therefore, the principle of res judicata barred additional litigation. After a hearing on August 7, 2008, the district court granted the State’s motion and dismissed Gomez-Rodriguez’s application, finding his claim was “identical to that which was rejected by the Court of Appeals.” Gomez-Rodriguez appeals. II. Discussion Iowa Code section 822.8 provides in pertinent part: Any ground finally adjudicated . . . that resulted in the conviction or sentence, . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application. This provision of the statute is clear and unambiguous; “[r]elitigation of previously adjudicated issues is barred.” State v. Wetzel, 192 N.W.2d 762, 764 (Iowa 1971).