STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. JUDITH IVERSEN GRANT, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] State v. Wagner, 596 N.W.2d 83, 85 (Iowa 1999). We also review issues of jurisdiction for errors at law. Id. III. Territorial Jurisdiction A. Jurisdiction Pursuant to Iowa Code Section 803.1 Iowa Code section 803.1 prescribes the requirements for Iowa jurisdiction over a criminal offense. A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense the person commits within or outside this state if the offense is committed either wholly or partly within this state. Iowa Code § 803.1(1)(a). “An offense may be committed partly within this state if conduct which is an element of the offense, or a result which constitutes an element of the offense, occurs within this state.” Iowa Code § 803.1(2). The State has the burden of proving that it has territorial jurisdiction. State v. Wedebrand, 602 N.W.2d 186, 189 (Iowa Ct. App. 1999).