IN RE THE DETENTION OF VALJEAN LEHMAN, VALJEAN LEHMAN, Appellant.
[…] Allen v. Illinois, 478 U.S. 364, 372, 106 S. Ct. 2988, 2993, 92 L. Ed. 2d 296, 306 (1986). The civil nature of chapter 229A has been continuously recognized and emphasized by the Iowa courts. The Iowa legislature expressly labeled the Sexually Violent Predator Act as civil in nature. See Iowa Code § 229A.1 (finding that “a civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of the sexually violent predator is necessary” (emphasis added)). The preamble to the statute also suggests that the purpose of the commitment is public safety and treatment of the committed individual rather than punishment. See id.