IN RE THE DETENTION OF VALJEAN LEHMAN, VALJEAN LEHMAN, Appellant.
[…] 4
“criminal” rights,1 a state legislature‟s decision to “provide some of the safeguards
applicable in criminal trials cannot itself turn these [civil commitment] proceedings
into criminal prosecutions requiring the full panoply of rights applicable there.”
Allen v. Illinois, 478 U.S. 364, 372, 106 S. Ct. 2988, 2993, 92 L. Ed. 2d 296, 306
(1986).
The civil nature of chapter 229A has been continuously recognized and
emphasized by the Iowa courts.
The Iowa legislature expressly labeled the Sexually Violent
Predator Act as civil in nature. See Iowa Code § 229A.1 (finding
that “a civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and
treatment of the sexually violent predator is necessary” (emphasis
added)). The preamble to the statute also suggests that the
purpose of the commitment is public safety and treatment of the
committed individual rather than punishment. See id. (“existing
involuntary commitment procedure[s] . . . [are] inadequate to