IN RE THE DETENTION OF VALJEAN LEHMAN, VALJEAN LEHMAN, Appellant.
[…] The State demanded a jury trial. Lehman filed a motion to strike the jury demand, which the district court granted on December 9. The State filed an application for discretionary review on December 12. On December 23, 2005, our supreme court granted the State‟s application for discretionary review and request for an immediate stay. See id. § 814.5(2)(d) 3 (authorizing discretionary review of “[a] final judgment or order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession”). On February 1, 2008, the supreme court concluded section 229A.7(4) (allowing either party to demand a jury trial) did not violate Lehman‟s rights to due process and equal protection of the law. The matter was reversed and remanded for further proceedings.