IN RE THE DETENTION OF VALJEAN LEHMAN, VALJEAN LEHMAN, Appellant.
[…] Construing the ninety-day hearing requirement as mandatory would undermine the stated objectives. We are mindful of the context in which the ninety-day time period for hearing arises. To be subject to commitment under chapter 229A, a person must already be confined. See id. § 229A.3 (“When it appears that a person who is confined may meet the definition of a sexually violent predator . . . .”). The statutory framework requires that notice be given to the attorney general “no later than ninety days prior” to a potential SVP‟s discharge from confinement. Id.