IN RE THE DETENTION OF VALJEAN LEHMAN, VALJEAN LEHMAN, Appellant.
[…] (requiring a court to determine, after a hearing, “whether probable cause exists to
believe the person named in the petition” is an SVP, and in instances where
probable cause exists, to direct the person‟s transfer to a secure facility for
evaluation). The State demanded a jury trial. Lehman filed a motion to strike the
jury demand, which the district court granted on December 9. The State filed an
application for discretionary review on December 12.
On December 23, 2005, our supreme court granted the State‟s application
for discretionary review and request for an immediate stay. See id. § 814.5(2)(d)
3
(authorizing discretionary review of “[a] final judgment or order raising a question
of law important to the judiciary and the profession”).
On February 1, 2008, the supreme court concluded section 229A.7(4)
(allowing either party to demand a jury trial) did not violate Lehman‟s rights to
due process and equal protection of the law.
The matter was reversed and
remanded for further proceedings. Procedendo issued on February 29, 2008.