IN RE THE DETENTION OF VALJEAN LEHMAN, VALJEAN LEHMAN, Appellant.
[…] of sexually violent predators,” Iowa Code § 229A.1, who require treatment by the
long-term application of nontraditional mental illness treatment modalities with
the goal of ensuring public safety and providing “„treatment of the committed
individual rather than punishment.‟” In re Detention of Swanson, 668 N.W.2d
570, 576 (Iowa 2003).
With these principles in mind, we turn to Lehman‟s
contention that the district court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for the
7
State‟s failure to prosecute this SVP civil commitment within the ninety-day time
period provided in Iowa Code section 229A.7(3).
A. Statutory Construction.
Section 229A.7(3) provides:
Within ninety days after either the entry of the order waiving the
probable cause hearing or completion of the probable cause
hearing held under section 229A.5, the court shall conduct a trial to
determine whether the respondent is a sexually violent predator.
The respondent or the attorney for the respondent may waive the
ninety-day trial requirement as provided in this section; however,
the respondent or the attorney for the respondent may reassert a
demand and the trial shall be held within ninety days from the date
of filing the demand with the clerk of court. The trial may be
continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good
cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of
justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially
prejudiced. In determining what constitutes good cause, the court
shall consider the length of the pretrial detention of the respondent.
Lehman contends the statutory language—“[w]ithin ninety days . . . the
court shall conduct a trial”—creates a mandatory duty and, because the trial was
not held within ninety days, he must be released.
Lehman argues the term
“shall” in this context is mandatory rather than directory. See State v. Klawonn,
609 N.W.2d 515, 522 (Iowa 2000) (citing State v. Luckett, 387 N.W.2d 298, 301