IN RE THE DETENTION OF VALJEAN LEHMAN, VALJEAN LEHMAN, Appellant.
[…] petition due to the a failure to have a trial within ninety days of the completion of
the probable cause hearing not only would subject the public to a person who the
district court has determined is likely to commit sexually violent offenses if not in
10
a secure facility, but deny the SVP of treatment.
Construing the ninety-day
hearing requirement as mandatory would undermine the stated objectives.
We are mindful of the context in which the ninety-day time period for
hearing arises. To be subject to commitment under chapter 229A, a person must
already be confined. See id. § 229A.3 (“When it appears that a person who is
confined may meet the definition of a sexually violent predator . . . .”). The
statutory framework requires that notice be given to the attorney general “no later
than ninety days prior” to a potential SVP‟s discharge from confinement. Id. This
ninety-day notice corresponds with the requirement that trial to determine if a