IN RE THE DETENTION OF VALJEAN LEHMAN, VALJEAN LEHMAN, Appellant.
[…] of law.” Article I, section 9 of the Iowa Constitution “similarly provides that „no
person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.‟”
State v. Hernandez Lopez, 639 N.W.2d 226, 241 (Iowa 2002). It is true that a
“civil commitment for any purpose constitutes a significant deprivation of liberty
that requires due process protection.” Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 425, 99
S. Ct. 1804, 1809, 60 L. Ed. 2d 323, 330-31 (1979).
3
We find further support for our conclusion in the fact that section 229A.7(7) authorizes
the continued detention of a SVP respondent in the event of a mistrial. (“Upon a mistrial,
the court shall direct that the respondent be held at an appropriate secure facility until
another trial is conducted.”). Such continued detention would likely reach beyond the
ninety-day period for trial. In Atwood v. Vilsack, 725 N.W.2d 641, 646 (Iowa 2006), our
supreme court stated: “This provision unmistakably discloses by implication the