IN RE THE DETENTION OF VALJEAN LEHMAN, VALJEAN LEHMAN, Appellant.
[…] If
detention for the purpose of protecting the community from harm
necessarily constituted punishment, then all involuntary civil
commitments would have to be considered punishment. But we
have never so held.
Hendricks, 521 U.S. at 363, 117 S. Ct. at 2083, 138 L. Ed. 2d at 516 (citations
omitted).
In Cubbage, relying upon Iowa Code section 812.32, the respondent
asserted a right to be competent through the course of the trial inquiry into
whether he was a SVP. See Cubbage, 671 N.W.2d at 444. Our supreme court
rejected the statutory right, noting section 812.3 pertained to criminal
2
Section 812.3 provides:
If at any stage of a criminal proceeding it reasonably appears that the
defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the
defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings,
or assisting effectively in the defense, further proceedings must be
suspended and a hearing had upon that question.
(Emphasis added.)
6
proceedings. Id. The court also rejected Cubbage‟s claim to a constitutional
claim:
As noted previously, Cubbage supports his due process arguments