IN RE THE DETENTION OF VALJEAN LEHMAN, VALJEAN LEHMAN, Appellant.
[…] hearing within the specified period but rather whether its failure to do so should
invalidate the [SVP] proceeding.” If the prescribed duty (to conduct a trial within
ninety days of the conclusion of the probable cause hearing) is essential to the
main objective of the statute, the statute ordinarily is mandatory, and a violation
will invalidate subsequent proceedings under it.
The purpose of the civil commitment of a sexually violent predator is public
safety and treatment of the committed individual rather than punishment. Iowa
Code § 229A.1; Garren, 620 N.W.2d at 280. The legislature has specifically
provided that the “procedures regarding sexually violent predators should reflect
. . . . the need to protect the public, to respect the needs of the victims of sexually
violent offenses, and to encourage full, meaningful participation of sexually
violent predators in treatment programs.” Id. § 229A.1. The dismissal of a SVP
petition due to the a failure to have a trial within ninety days of the completion of
the probable cause hearing not only would subject the public to a person who the
district court has determined is likely to commit sexually violent offenses if not in
10