Annotate this Case
[…] ankle surgery and (2) the district court abused its discretion in denying the
discovery of credentialing files.
II. LEGAL ANALYSIS.
We believe both questions raised by this appeal are straightforward
matters of statutory interpretation, which we review for correction of errors at law,
and we resolve both in favor of the Hospital. State v. Iowa District Ct., 730
N.W.2d 677, 679 (Iowa 2007) (review for correction of errors at law). By doing
so, we avoid reaching certain other arguments raised by the Hospital in support
of the verdict below.
A. Definition of Podiatry.
Iowa Code section 149.1(1)(b) defines podiatrists as “Persons who
diagnose, prescribe, or prescribe and furnish medicine for ailments of the human
foot, or treat such ailments by medical, mechanical, or surgical treatments.”
Section 149.1(2) adds that “[a]s used in this chapter, „human foot‟ means the
ankle and soft tissue which insert into the foot as well as the foot.”
Day‟s position is that these provisions did not authorize Dr. Arnz to drill
holes into his tibia, as part of a procedure for treating his foot. We respectfully
disagree for two reasons. First, the statute by its literal terms encompasses