STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JEFFREY RICHARD TEKIPPE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] drug evidence bag itself is not a public record of the law enforcement agency that
maintains custodial responsibility for the evidence. See Iowa Code § 22.1(3)
(2007). TeKippe claims the statutory definition does not encompass the “action
of private citizen Jerry Smith sealing a bag of powdery substance with heat and
applying evidence tape with his name on it” at the request of law enforcement.
TeKippe asserts the State‟s position is illogical because, unless a statutory
exception applies, criminal physical evidence would be open to public
examination under Iowa Code section 22.2, which provides: “Every person shall
have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise
disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.”
5
TeKippe asserts the confidential records exception for police officer‟s
investigative reports does not apply. See Iowa Code § 22.7(5).
The State argues the combination of the alteration of containers (green
baggie/clear baggie and Ziploc/non-Ziploc), the forging of the chemist‟s name,