STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JEFFREY RICHARD TEKIPPE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State held the seized cocaine evidence in the property room of the police
department and TeKippe, as prosecutor, was required to check it out of the
property room to possess it.
While TeKippe could lawfully posses it as a
prosecutor, he had no “rightful title.” Rather, the “rightful title” of this evidence is
the State. We find no error in the instruction.
TeKippe also alleges error in the jury instruction on value. Iowa values
property for theft purposes by using “its highest value by any reasonable
9
standard at the time it is stolen.” Iowa Code § 714.3. “Reasonable standard
includes but is not limited to market value within the community, actual value, or
replacement value.” Id.
The jury was instructed: “Where a stolen item has no market value in
lawful channels, reasonable standard may include the „illegitimate‟ market value
of the item, such as „street value.‟” TeKippe claims this instruction “directs the