IN THE INTEREST OF K.M. and M.M., Minor Children, K.C., Mother, Appellant.
[…] Based on this assertion, she raises the following challenge to the district court’s jurisdiction: The trial court erred in finding that under Iowa Code Chapter 598B it has subject matter jurisdiction over the preceding CINA proceedings and subsequently the TPR even though Iowa was not the children’s home state at the time of the initial custody determination and even though at the time of the initial custody determination there was no emergency. 6 Iowa Code section 598B.102 defines “home state” as a state in which a child lived with a parent for “at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” This definition governs which among several states shall have jurisdiction to make an initial childcustody determination. See Iowa Code § 598.201 (2007).