Annotate this Case
[…] surviving spouse for workers’ compensation death benefits paid when the
employee’s estate receives damages from a third-party tortfeasor. The surviving
spouse paid from her share of a settlement with the third-party tortfeasor an
amount to the employer for workers’ compensation benefits she received.3
Bertrand, 419 N.W.2d at 403. Although the issue was not raised, there was no
finding that the insurer could not recover from the surviving spouse because she
was standing in the shoes of the employee. See id.
We furthermore note that section 85.22 specifies that the right of
subrogation arises when an injury to an employee “is caused under
circumstances creating a legal liability against some person, other than the
employee’s employer or any employee of such employer as provided in section
3
Where a settlement by a third-party tortfeasor was divided between the surviving
spouse and children, under section 85.22 the insurer could recover only the wrongful
death benefits paid to the surviving spouse. Bertrand, 419 N.W.2d at 404. The insurer’s