Annotate this Case
[…] further action to pursue its claims against Alice.
3
could recover only if there was a finding that she had engaged in gross
negligence. See Iowa Code § 85.20(2). The district court determined that Alice
was not acting as the office manager at the time of the accident, but was acting
as a spouse. The court concluded she was not acting within the scope of her
employment, and the plaintiff was not required to show gross negligence.
Alice filed a motion for summary judgment, claiming the insurer did not
have a right to subrogation under section 85.22. The statute provides that when
an injured employee fails to bring an action against a third-party tortfeasor “the
insurer shall be subrogated to the rights of the employee to maintain the action
against such third party, and may recover damages for the injury to the same
extent that the employee might.” Iowa Code § 85.22(2). Alice asserted that she
was not in the position of a third party under the terms of the statute because she
was receiving workers’ compensation benefits as a surviving spouse and was
actually in the position of the injured employee.