CITIMORTGAGE, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. MATTHEW D. DANIELSON a/k/a MATTHEW DANIELSON and JAMIE DANIELSON, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] credibility of witnesses, but are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(g).
III. Discussion.
“Homestead rights are jealously guarded by the law.” Michel, 683 N.W.2d
at 101; see also Merchants Mut. Bonding Co. v. Underberg, 291 N.W.2d 19, 21
(Iowa 1980) (“Homestead laws are creatures of public policy, designed to
5
promote the stability and welfare of the state by preserving a home where the
family may be sheltered and live beyond the reach of economic misfortune.”).
One way in which the legislature has sought to protect homesteads is through
Iowa Code section 561.13, which invalidates encumbrances of the homestead
not signed by both spouses “unless and until the spouse of the owner executes
the same or a like instrument.” See Thayer v. Sherman, 218 Iowa 451, 458, 255
N.W. 506, 509 (1934) (“The provisions of this section are for the benefit of all
who are interested in the homestead. It is designed as a protection to the wife,
the children, and the husband himself.”). If section 561.13 is not satisfied, the