STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. KEVIN JOHN McDONNELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Maryland v. Craig, 497 U.S. 836, 845, 110 S. Ct. 3157, 3163, 111 L. Ed. 2d 666, 678 (1990). While face-to-face confrontation 9 is preferred, it is not required in every instance where testimony is admitted against a defendant. Id. at 847-48, 110 S. Ct. at 3164, 111 L. Ed. 2d at 680. In order to protect a minor “from trauma caused by testifying in the physical presence of the defendant where it would impair the minor‟s ability to communicate,” a minor‟s testimony may be taken outside the courtroom and televised by closed-circuit in the courtroom. Iowa Code § 915.38(a). “However, such an order shall be entered only upon a specific finding by the court that such measures are necessary to protect the minor from trauma.” Id.