Annotate this Case
[…] The Iowa courts have historically not changed custody on the basis of a parent’s move from the area where both parties reside absent other circumstances. See In re Marriage of Vrban, 359 N.W.2d 420, 425-26 (Iowa 1984); Frederici, 338 N.W.2d at 161. These cases pre-date legislative changes providing if a parent is to relocate the residence of a minor child to a location 150 miles or more from the residence of the minor child at the time custody was granted, the court may consider the relocation a substantial change in circumstances. See Iowa Code § 598.21D (2007).3 3 This legislative change is compatible with other legislative Iowa Code section 598.21D (2007) provides: Relocation of parent as grounds to modify order of child custody. If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal custody is relocating the residence of the minor child to a location which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the minor child at the time that custody was awarded, the court may consider the relocation a substantial change in circumstances. If the court determines that the relocation is a substantial change in circumstances, the court shall modify the custody order to, at a minimum, preserve, as nearly as possible, the existing relationship between the minor child and the nonrelocating parent. If modified, the order may include a provision for extended visitation during summer vacations and school breaks and scheduled telephone contact between the nonrelocating parent and the minor child. The modification may include a provision assigning the responsibility for transportation of the minor child for visitation purposes to either or both parents. If the court makes a finding of past interference by the parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal custody with the minor child’s access to the other parent, the court may 7 changes in the past decade focusing on the opportunity for substantial parental involvement in a child’s life by both parents even when there has been a marriage dissolution. In re Marriage of Mayfield, 577 N.W.2d 872, 874 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998).