ABF FREIGHT SYSTEM, INC., and ACE USA WORKERS' COMPENSATION, Petitioners-Appellants, vs. BRADLEY J. HUFF, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] conclusions as the district court. Mycogen Seeds v. Sands, 686 N.W.2d 457,
464 (Iowa 2004). If we reach the same conclusions, we affirm; if not, we reverse.
5
Id. Our review of administrative agency decisions is limited to correcting errors of
law. Id.
The commissioner’s findings have the same weight as a jury verdict, and
we apply those findings to uphold rather than defeat the commissioner’s
decision. Id. We reverse the agency if its decision is “[b]ased upon an irrational,
illogical, or wholly unjustifiable application of law to fact.”
Iowa Code
§ 17A.19(10)(m). To the extent that ABF appeals from the agency’s findings of
fact, we reverse if the agency action is “[b]ased upon a determination of fact . . .
that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when
that record is viewed as a whole.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).
“Substantial evidence” means the quantity and quality of evidence
that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and
reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the
consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are