IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KATHERINE M. BONE
[…] did not contribute to care, preservation, or improvement of Mark’s stock’s
valuation. We disagree.
Generally, property should be equitably divided between the parties in a
dissolution decree.
In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 496 (Iowa
2005). There is an exception, however, for inherited property and gifts received
by one party. In re Marriage of Rhinehart, 704 N.W.2d 677, 682 (Iowa 2005).
“This property is normally awarded to the individual spouse who owns the
property, independent from the equitable distribution process.”
Schriner, 695
N.W.2d at 496. Nevertheless, Iowa Code section 598.21(6) (2007) provides:
Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either
party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of
that party and is not subject to a property division under this section
except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is
inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.
Thus, inherited or gifted property may be divided when it would be inequitable to
award the property to one spouse. In re Marriage of Goodwin, 606 N.W.2d 315,
319 (Iowa 2000). In determining whether inherited or gifted property should be