STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. MICHAEL DAVID PAPESH, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] He contends the court should have reduced the one-third mandatory minimum by one-third on his offense of possession of more than five grams of methamphetamine with intent to deliver in this case. Specifically, he claims that the court erred in concluding his 2008 conviction for the 2006 offenses was not a first conviction, but rather, it was a second conviction subsequent to the 2007 offense and conviction that occurred while this case was on appeal. Section 901.10 provides: 4 1. A court sentencing a person for the person’s first conviction under section . . . 124.413 . . . may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are specifically stated on the record. 2. Notwithstanding subsection 1, if the sentence under section 124.413 involves an amphetamine or methamphetamine offense under section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “a” or “b”, the court shall not grant any reduction of sentence unless the defendant pleads guilty. If the defendant pleads guilty, the court may, at its discretion, reduce the mandatory minimum sentence by up to one-third. Papesh was convicted under section 124.401(b).