XAY FONG, Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. ALL LOTS, L.L.C. and JOHN DAVIS, Defendants-Appellees/Cross-Appellants.
[…] warnings stated therein; yet, failed to relay the information to the plaintiff or
include it in the disclosure statement.
It does not appear that the district court addressed the defendants‟ claim
that their actions were not a proximate cause of the plaintiff‟s damages.
Consequently, it is not preserved for our review.
B.
Punitive Damages.
Defendants contend there is not clear,
convincing, and satisfactory evidence that defendants‟ conduct constituted willful
and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another to justify a punitive
damage award.
11
Iowa Code section 668A.1 (2003) provides:
1. In a trial of a claim involving the request for punitive or
exemplary damages, the court shall instruct the jury to answer
special interrogatories . . . indicating all of the following:
a. Whether, by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and
satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the
claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or
safety of another.
b. Whether the conduct of the defendant was directed
specifically at the claimant . . . .
“Willful and wanton” in the context of this statute means that,
[t]he actor has intentionally done an act of an unreasonable
character in disregard of a known or obvious risk that was so great
as to make it highly probable that harm would follow, and which