IN RE THE DETENTION OF PAUL MICHAEL BLAISE PAUL MICHAEL BLAISE, Respondent-Appellant/Cross-Appellee. STATE OF IOWA, Petitioner-Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] See In re Detention of Gonzales, 658 N.W.2d 102, 104 (Iowa 2003). Among other things, a sexually violent offense includes “[a]ny act which, either at the time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil 3 Blaise stipulated at trial that he had been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense in 1990, meeting the first element. 8 commitment proceedings pursuant to this chapter, has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(10)(g) (emphasis added). “„Sexually motivated‟ means that one of the purposes for commission of a crime is the purpose of sexual gratification of the perpetrator of the crime.” Id. § 229.2(9). Although Blaise was confined at the time the State‟s petition was filed, his confinement was for his 2005 harassment in the first degree conviction, a crime that is not a per se sexual offense.