IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARY MOORE JONES AND DOUGLAS HOWARD
[…] institution. Douglas has appealed.
II.
Standard of Review
This modification action was tried in equity, and our review is de novo.
Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. In modification actions, the district court has reasonable
discretion in determining whether to modify a dissolution decree, and that
discretion will not be disturbed on appeal unless there is a failure to do equity. In
re Marriage of Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d 761, 762 (Iowa 1983); In re Marriage of
Kern, 408 N.W.2d 387, 389 (Iowa Ct. App. 1987).
5
III.
Merits
A.
Douglas first contends that under section 598.21F(6) the parties’
1997 stipulation regarding college expenses should not be modified. Section
598.21F(6) provides, “A support order, decree, or judgment entered or pending
before July 1, 1997, that provides for support of a child for college, university, or
community college expenses may be modified in accordance with this section.”
Douglas points out that the parties’ dissolution decree was filed on October 23,
1997, after section 598.21F took effect.
We agree that section 598.21F(6) does not apply in this case because the
dissolution decree was filed after July 1, 1997. See In re Marriage of Pals, 714