STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JEREMY LEE McATEE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt.
State v. Johnson, 770 N.W.2d 814, 819 (Iowa 2009).
McAtee argues first that there is no proof he was actually the person who
appeared at the various pharmacies and purchased pseudoephedrine. He points
out that none of the trial witnesses identified him personally. We do not accept
McAtee’s contention that the evidence connecting him to the purchases was
insufficient.
There was overwhelming, unrebutted evidence that someone
displaying McAtee’s driver’s license had purchased large quantities of
1
During the relevant time period, section 124.212(4)(c) provided:
A person shall present a government-issued photo identification card
when purchasing a pseudoephedrine product from a pharmacy. A person
shall not purchase more than seven thousand five hundred milligrams of
pseudoephedrine, either separately or collectively, within a thirty-day
period from a pharmacy, unless the person has a prescription for a
pseudoephedrine product in excess of that quantity.
During the relevant time period, section 124.213 provided:
A person who purchases more than seven thousand five hundred
milligrams of pseudoephedrine from a pharmacy in violation of section
124.212 . . . ., either separately or collectively, within a thirty-day period