STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JEREMY LEE McATEE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] A person shall present a government-issued photo identification card
when purchasing a pseudoephedrine product from a pharmacy. A person
shall not purchase more than seven thousand five hundred milligrams of
pseudoephedrine, either separately or collectively, within a thirty-day
period from a pharmacy, unless the person has a prescription for a
pseudoephedrine product in excess of that quantity.
During the relevant time period, section 124.213 provided:
A person who purchases more than seven thousand five hundred
milligrams of pseudoephedrine from a pharmacy in violation of section
124.212 . . . ., either separately or collectively, within a thirty-day period
commits a serious misdemeanor.
2
Section 124.401(4) provides:
A person who possesses any product containing any of the following
commits a class “D” felony, if the person possesses with the intent that
the product be used to manufacture any controlled substance:
....
b. Pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical
isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine.
5
pseudoephedrine.