MICHAEL H. DAVIS, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. R&D DRIFTWOOD, INC., d/b/a THE DRIFTWOOD INN, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] statute. Grovijohn, 643 N.W.2d at 202. The notice provision provides:
Within six months of the occurrence of an injury, the injured
person shall give written notice to the licensee or permittee or such
licensee's or permittee’s insurance carrier of the person’s intention
to bring an action under this section, indicating the time, place and
circumstances causing the injury.
Iowa Code § 123.93.
Our dram shop statute does not contain any statute of limitations
provisions. We therefore look to the general statute of limitations of actions set
forth in Iowa Code chapter 614. Section 614.1 provides, in relevant part:
Actions may be brought within the times herein limited,
respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except
when otherwise specially declared:
....
Those founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including
injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a
statute penalty, within two years.
Iowa Code § 614.1(2) (emphasis added).
Generally, “a cause of action accrues when the aggrieved party has a right
to institute and maintain a suit.” Sandbulte v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 343
N.W.2d 457, 462 (Iowa 1984); Chrischilles v. Griswold, 260 Iowa 453, 461, 150