STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. DANIEL RIVERA GONZALES, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] counsel failed to resubmit necessary fee claim information in a timely manner.
The Court further finds it is without authority to allow any extension of time.”
We review Schoeberl’s appeal of the district court’s ruling for correction of
errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; see Iowa Code § 13B.4(4)(d)(7) (2007).
Schoeberl first argues his fee application was timely filed and the district
court erred in not recognizing the date of “final action” was the order of January
30, 2008. He admits his fee claim is governed by Iowa Code section 815.10A(2),
which provides:
Claims for compensation and reimbursement submitted by an
attorney . . . are not considered timely filed unless the claim is
submitted to the state public defender within forty-five days of the
sentencing, acquittal, or dismissal of a criminal case or the final
ruling or dismissal of any other type of case.
By express language, the “final ruling” statutory language Schoeberl
argues is applicable applies only to non-criminal cases. The statutory time clock