Annotate this Case
[…] The statute was enacted over seventy years ago upon the
recognition that “an automobile is a dangerous instrumentality.”
Scott v. Wright, 486 N.W.2d 40, 43 (Iowa 1992) (citations omitted).
Plaintiff
argues that a trailer attached to a tractor becomes a motor vehicle for purposes
of section 321.493, in light of the purpose of the owner consent statute. We
reject plaintiff‟s interpretation.
The legislature could have defined a motor vehicle in the way plaintiff
suggests: in fact, it has done so for purposes of chapter 325A (Motor Carrier
Authority). Section 325A.1(12) provides: “„Motor vehicle‟ means an automobile,
motor truck, truck tractor, road tractor, motor bus, or other self-propelled vehicle,
or a trailer, semitrailer, or other device used in connection with the transportation
of property or passengers.”
(Emphasis added.)
Yet, the legislature did not
define “motor vehicle” to include a trailer for purposes of chapter 321. We must
assume the legislature intended different meanings. See Johnson v. Iowa Dist.
Ct., 756 N.W.2d 845, 850 (Iowa 2008).