Annotate this Case
[…] of property or passengers.”
(Emphasis added.)
Yet, the legislature did not
define “motor vehicle” to include a trailer for purposes of chapter 321. We must
assume the legislature intended different meanings. See Johnson v. Iowa Dist.
Ct., 756 N.W.2d 845, 850 (Iowa 2008).
Moreover, the purpose of the statute—to protect third parties from the
careless operation of motor vehicles, Scott, 486 N.W.2d at 43—does not require
an extension of the definition of “motor vehicle” beyond the unambiguous
definition provided. Section 321.1(48) defines “operator” as synonymous with
“driver” and states that term “means every person who is in actual physical
control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.” Thus, the legislature intended to
protect third parties from the careless acts of the person in actual physical control
of a self-propelled vehicle.
5
One does not “operate” a trailer which is defined as a vehicle which is
without motive power.