Annotate this Case
[…] [I]n all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by
reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of
the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such
damage. For purposes of this subsection, “owner” means the
person to whom the certificate of title for the vehicle has been
issued or assigned or to whom a manufacturer‟s or importer‟s
certificate of origin for the vehicle has been delivered or assigned.
(Emphasis added.) Plaintiff argues that Rolling View Farms as the owner of a
motor vehicle is liable for Creswell‟s injuries under section 321.493.
We begin our discussion with the definitions provided in chapter 321. The
parties agree that the trailer owned by Rolling View Farms is a “vehicle” as
defined in section 321.1(90) (defining a “vehicle” as “every device in, upon, or by
which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a
highway,” excluding certain devices not relevant here). The fighting issue is
whether a trailer attached to a tractor is a “motor vehicle.”
For purposes of chapter 321, definitions distinguish a “motor vehicle” from
a “trailer.” A “motor vehicle” is defined in section 321.1(42)(a) as “a vehicle which
is self-propelled, but not including vehicles known as trackless trolleys.”
By
contrast, a “trailer” is defined in section 321.1(85) as “every vehicle without
motive power designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a
motor vehicle and so constructed that no part of its weight rests upon the towing
vehicle.” The vehicle owned by Rolling View Farms is without motive power and,
consequently, by definition is not a motor vehicle as that term is used in chapter
321.
[T]he owner consent statute . . . is primarily a financial
responsibility law. Its purpose is to protect third parties from the