STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. KYLE ANTHONY MARIN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Having been told twice of those
rights, he proceeded to voluntarily answer Detective Larison’s questions.
Waivers of Miranda rights do not have to be in writing. “Miranda warnings may
be orally transmitted to a subject in custody and the waiver of rights attendant
thereto may be oral or may be inferred from the facts.” State v. Bowers, 656
N.W.2d 349, 353 (Iowa 2002). The interview was conducted in a conversational
tone, and Marin never expressed a desire to stop talking. We agree with the
district court that Marin voluntarily and knowingly waived his right to remain
silent.
B. Iowa Code section 804.20.
We next turn to Marin’s assertion that Iowa Code section 804.20 was
violated. Section 804.20 provides:
Any peace officer . . . having custody of any person arrested or
restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall
permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the
place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the
person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.
8
Iowa Code § 804.20. Pursuant to this section, once a defendant invokes the
right, the officer must give the defendant an opportunity to call or consult with an
attorney or family member. Harris, 741 N.W.2d at 8.
In the present case, for approximately the first twenty minutes of the