CITY OF AMES, Employer/Petitioner-Appellant, vs. JERRY TILLMAN, Claimant/Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Meyer, 710 N.W.2d at 218. The district court acts in an appellate capacity to correct errors of law on the part of the agency. Grundmeyer 9 v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 649 N.W.2d 744, 748 (Iowa 2002). In reviewing the district court’s decision, we apply the standards of chapter 17A to determine whether our conclusions are the same as those reached by the district court. Clark v. Vicorp Rests., Inc., 696 N.W.2d 596, 603 (Iowa 2005). III. Merits. Iowa Code section 85.27(1) provides that an employer “shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical . . . and hospital services and supplies and shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for such services.” As a result of the employer’s obligation to furnish such services to the injured employee, the employer generally has the right to choose the care. Iowa Code § 85.27(4). The statute further provides: The treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee. If the employee has reason to be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in writing if requested, following which the employer and the employee may agree to alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury. If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity therefor, allow and order other care. In an emergency, the employee may choose the employee’s care at the employer’s expense, provided the employer or the employer’s agent cannot be reached immediately. . . . The employer shall notify an injured employee of the employee’s ability to contest the employer’s choice of care pursuant to this subsection. Id.