CITY OF AMES, Employer/Petitioner-Appellant, vs. JERRY TILLMAN, Claimant/Respondent-Appellee.
[…] We 11 conclude that the agency’s second reason for holding the City liable, that an emergency existed requiring the surgery to be performed by someone other than the authorized provider, is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when the record is viewed as a whole. The third reason given by the agency for finding the City liable for the expenses of unauthorized care was that the City failed to comply with section 85.27(4)’s requirement that when a dispute develops over medical care the employer “notify [the] injured employee of the employee’s ability to contest the employer’s choice of care.” Sometime on or before December 28, 2005, Vander Zwagg had sent to Mrs. Tillman a brochure, which Mrs. Tillman acknowledged receiving, concerning workers’ compensation law.