STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. TODD CHRISTOPHER DOORENBOS, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] noted that it would not address the issue of whether the claim regarding section
804.14 was untimely. The district court denied the motion to suppress.
Doorenbos waived his right to a jury trial, and the case was tried to the
court on the minutes of testimony. The court determined Doorenbos was guilty
of operating while intoxicated, second offense. Doorenbos was sentenced to two
years in prison, with all but seven days suspended, and placed on probation for
one year. He was also required to perform fifty hours of community service.
Doorenbos now appeals the denial of his motion to suppress.
Section 321J.6(1)(a) requires that in order to invoke implied consent
procedures, “[a] peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest for
violation of section 321J.2.” State v. Lindeman, 555 N.W.2d 693, 695-96 (Iowa
1996). Doorenbos points out that section 804.14 provides, “[t]he person making
the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest the
person, the reason for arrest, and that the person making the arrest is a peace