Annotate this Case
[…] In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 691 (Iowa 2007). Consequently, the first issue we need address is whether on our de novo review we agree with the district court’s conclusion that joint physical care is in the children’s best interest. “Joint physical care” means an award of physical care of a minor child to both joint legal custodial parents where both parents have rights and responsibilities toward the child. Iowa Code § 598.1(4) (2007). The rights and responsibilities include, but are not limited to, shared parenting time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, and providing routine care for the child. Id. With joint physical care, “neither parent has physical care rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. 5 Joint physical care is a relatively new concept. See Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 690-92 (discussing at length its history in Iowa). Joint physical care should not be granted if it is not in the best interest of the children.