Annotate this Case
[…] She took time off following the birth of the first and second children but returned to full-time teaching. She took time off following the birth of the third child and returned to work on a part-time basis. She had not returned to full-time work at the time of the dissolution hearing but there was an indication she might be able to do so. Grant has held full-time employment during the entire course of the marriage. When the matter came on for trial in March of 2008, the parties were still both living in the same house with their three children though they had not 1 Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) provides in relevant part: If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent. . . . If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child. (Emphasis supplied.) 6 maintained a marital relationship for five years. Grant slept in the basement and Linda in an upstairs bedroom. The couple jointly cared for their children and attended many of the children’s events together.