Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 695-96; Phillips v. Davis-Spurling, 541 N.W.2d 846, 847 (Iowa 1995); In re Marriage of Courtade, 560 N.W.2d 36, 38 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). The district court found that granting primary care to Staci was in the best interest of the children but did not make a specific finding that awarding the parties joint physical care was not in the best interest of the children.2 The court specifically found: 1 Iowa Code section 598.41(5) provides in relevant part: If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent. . . . If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child. (Emphasis supplied.) 2 The question the legislature has directed the court specifically to answer is whether joint physical care is not in the children’s best interest. Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a). However, the court in In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 695-99, appears to indicate courts should apply the best interest test. 6 In further determining the best interest of the children as between two suitable parents, the court finds that Staci’s long-term primary care giving of the children if continued is more likely to provide them the most stability and continuity. Staci and Alan have lost mutual respect for each other. ... Thus, the court finds that it is in the children’s long-term best interest to be placed in the parties’ joint custody and in Staci’s physical care for all of the reasons above described. The test to determine which parent should have primary physical care is similar to but different than making a determination of whether joint care is not in the child’s best interest. In making a determination of whether there should be joint care we are not weighing the qualities of one parent against the other to determine who is better.