STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. FRANK RICHARD DOTSETH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] that her claim he had intercourse with her could have been caused by
inadvertently hypnotizing her.
The jury was free to accept or reject any of
Dotseth’s claims and to place credibility where it belongs. State v. Shanahan,
712 N.W.2d 121, 135 (Iowa 2006).
4
Dotseth next contends the court erred when it failed to give two jury
instructions regarding his religious practice and beliefs. Assuming arguendo that
error was preserved, we conclude the district court did not err in refusing to
instruct the jury as requested. Dotseth asserts the court should have instructed
the jury on Iowa Code section 622.10, which provides that “a member of the
clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential
communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional
capacity . . . .”
Although Dotseth alleges this instruction was necessary to
prevent the jury from drawing an inference of guilt because Dotseth did not tell
the victim’s parents about his treatment of her, section 622.10 does not apply to
this situation.