CARROLL CALHOUN, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] which Calhoun pled guilty, his trial counsel and postconviction relief counsel were
not ineffective in failing to raise the inadequate factual basis issue.
B. Consecutive Sentences.
Calhoun next asserts the district court erred in imposing consecutive
sentences. On Count I, voluntary manslaughter in violation of Iowa Code section
707.4, Calhoun was sentenced to ten years imprisonment. On Count II, attempt
to commit murder in violation of section 707.11, Calhoun was sentenced to
twenty-five years imprisonment with a mandatory minimum sentence of seventy
percent pursuant to section 902.12.
The court ordered the sentences to be
served consecutively pursuant to the plea agreement. Section 901.8 provides in
part: “If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing
judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the
first or succeeding sentence.”
Calhoun argues, by analogy, that principles of merger should preclude
attempt to commit murder and voluntary manslaughter (with the same facts for
each) from becoming the foundation for consecutive sentencing.
We have
already concluded in our analysis of the factual basis claim that there were