Annotate this Case
[…] The events that precipitated
this litigation are largely undisputed, although their legal consequences are
vigorously contested.
On September 3, 2003, ABN AMRO commenced
foreclosure proceedings. At that time, the March, April, May, June, July, August,
1
Because Maryland, unlike Iowa, is a deed of trust state, that case presented a
complication not present here. In Maryland, the lender need not go through judicial
foreclosure in the event of default but may utilize a trustee’s sale. Thus, the borrower
typically must bring a lawsuit even to raise a defense based on the HUD regulations.
9
and September 2003 installments on the mortgage were unpaid. Thus, on its
face it would appear that ABN AMRO complied with the requirement set forth in
24 C.F.R. § 203.606, that “at least three full monthly installments due under the
mortgage [were] unpaid after application of any partial payments that may have
been accepted but not yet applied to the mortgage account.” See 24 C.F.R.
§ 203.606(a). However, this analysis assumes that ABN AMRO rightfully refused
to accept the partial payments it received in the mail from the Tullars between
May and July 2003.
We do not believe that 24 C.F.R. § 203.606, or by