Annotate this Case
[…] E. RESPA Counterclaim.
The Tullars contend ABN AMRO failed to comply with RESPA by not
timely responding to their “qualified written requests.” See 12 U.S.C. § 2605.
We agree that in some respects, the parties’ behavior in this case resembles
15
ships crossing in the night. However, we do not believe there is substantial
evidence to support the Tullars’ claim of a RESPA violation.
The administrative regulations implementing RESPA allow a servicer, in
its notice letter to the borrower, to set forth “a separate address where qualified
written requests must be sent.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(d)(3)(ii). The regulations
further provide: “By notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately
delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may establish a
separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of
qualified written requests.” Id. § 3500.21(e)(1).
ABN AMRO followed that approach, directing the Tullars to utilize a post
office box in Troy, Michigan for qualified written requests under RESPA. It is
undisputed the Tullars never sent any correspondence to that address, instead