CARMELA TUTTLE, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. KEYSTONE NURSING CARE CENTER, INC., Defendant - Appellant.
[…] We thus need not and do not address Keystone‟s claim that the court‟s “initial
error of allowing punitive damages to be submitted to the jury was compounded
by the introduction of unfounded, inaccurate and undisclosed „evidence‟ about
Keystone‟s supposed income.”
V. Expert Witness.
Keystone finally claims the district court erred in allowing Tuttle‟s expert
witness, Dr. Mallory, to testify. She argues he was not timely designated in
violation of Iowa Code section 668.11 and Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.508(3).
We reject this claim for the following reasons.
As Tuttle rightly observes, section 668.11 does not apply to this case.
That section sets forth rules for disclosure of expert witnesses in liability cases
involving professional negligence.
See Iowa Code § 668.11 (“A party in a
professional liability case brought against a licensed professional . . . .”). This is
not a professional negligence case, nor was it tried as such as Keystone
attempts to contend.
Furthermore, rule 1.508(3) simply provides that a
previously undisclosed expert witness must be identified “as soon as practicable,