IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JESSICA JANE CLOYED AND JAMES BRYAN
[…] factors in Iowa Code section 598.41(3) (2007), that joint custody is unreasonable
and not in the best interests of the children to the extent that the legal custodial
relationship between the children and a parent should be severed. Iowa Code §
598.41(2)(b). Included in the factors set forth in section 598.41(3) for the court to
consider in determining the best custody arrangement, are whether the parents
can communicate with each other regarding the children’s needs, and whether a
history of domestic abuse exists. Iowa Code §§ 598.41(3)(c), (j).
Notwithstanding our preference for joint legal custody, “if the court finds
that a history of domestic abuse exists, a rebuttable presumption against the
awarding of joint custody exists.” Id. § 598.41(1)(b). An unrebutted finding of a
history of domestic abuse outweighs consideration of any other section 598.41(3)
factor. Id. § 598.41(2)(c). In determining whether a history of domestic abuse
exists, we may consider, among other things, the issuance of a protective order,