Annotate this Case
[…] Furthermore, the record shows at least fortynine residents attended the July 18, 2006 public hearing; at least forty-seven residents attended the July 20, 2006 public hearing; and at least twenty-eight residents attended both the September 19, 2006 and September 28, 2006 public hearings. Therefore, the notices obviously served to aid the Supervisors in gathering relevant information from the community and discharging the legislative function. 13 Plaintiffs also allege the notice of the September 28, 2006 hearing was published one to two days outside the timeframe required by section 331.305. According to that section, “[T]he board shall publish the notice at least once, not less than four nor more than twenty days before the date of the . . . hearing.” Iowa Code § 331.305. Both notices were timely as to the September 19, 2006 hearing.