Annotate this Case
[…] This notice was also published in the Montezuma Republican on July 5, 2006. A similar notice was published in the Grinnell Herald Register on September 7, 2006, and in the Montezuma Republican on September 6, 2006, notifying the community about the public hearings to be held on September 19, 2006, and September 28, 2006, with regard to the additional eighty-five acres proposed to be rezoned for the ethanol facility. With regard to Plaintiffs‟ contention that the notices of the hearings violated chapter 335 due to their inadequate property descriptions, we note section 335.6 requires notices to state “the location of the district affected by naming the township and section, and the boundaries of the district shall be expressed in terms of streets or roads if possible.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the property to be rezoned was located in a rural area, and a description in terms of streets and roads was not possible.