IN THE MATTER OF THE TRUSTEESHIP UNDER THE WILL OF WILBERT H. FRYE, Deceased, ROBERT D. FRYE, BENJAMIN D. FRYE and HANA M. FRYE, Objectors - Appellants.
[…] In re Trust of Willcockson, 368
N.W.2d 198, 202 (Iowa Ct. App. 1985). We review rulings on motions to dismiss
for lack of standing for correction of errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; City of
Dubuque v. Iowa Trust, 519 N.W.2d 786, 789 (Iowa 1994).
III. Merits.
The objectors claim the district court erred in failing to find that Robert has
standing as a remainder beneficiary of Wilbert‟s residuary trust and that
Benjamin and Hana have standing as residual beneficiaries of the estate of
Oweetis.
Specifically, the objectors argue they are “interested parties,” as
defined under Iowa Code section 633A.1102(10), and that they therefore have
standing to invoke judicial intervention.
Iowa Code section 633A.6201 provides, “The administration of trusts shall
proceed expeditiously and free of judicial intervention, expect to the extent the
jurisdiction of the court is invoked by interested parties or otherwise exercised as
provided by law.” The term “interested person” is defined as:
5
[A] trustee, an acting successor trustee, a beneficiary who may
receive income or principal currently from the trust, or would
receive principal of the trust if the trust were terminated at the time