IN THE MATTER OF THE TRUSTEESHIP UNDER THE WILL OF WILBERT H. FRYE, Deceased, ROBERT D. FRYE, BENJAMIN D. FRYE and HANA M. FRYE, Objectors - Appellants.
[…] proceed expeditiously and free of judicial intervention, expect to the extent the
jurisdiction of the court is invoked by interested parties or otherwise exercised as
provided by law.” The term “interested person” is defined as:
5
[A] trustee, an acting successor trustee, a beneficiary who may
receive income or principal currently from the trust, or would
receive principal of the trust if the trust were terminated at the time
relevant to the determination, and a fiduciary representing an
interested person. . . .
Iowa Code § 633A.1102(10). The objectors rely on the last sentence of section
633A.1102(10) which provides, “The meaning [of „interested person‟] as it relates
to particular persons may vary from time to time according to the particular
purpose of, and matters involved in, any proceeding.”
The definition of
“interested person” has been described as follows:
[In the Iowa Trust Code, a] broad definition of interested person is
given. Discretionary recipients of income or principal, and persons
who would receive corpus if the trust terminated at the relevant