Annotate this Case
[…] Id. It is thus not one of the statutorily-specified advisory groups allowed to “make recommendations on public policy issues” rather than engage in actual policy-making yet remain subject to the open-meetings requirement. We must next determine whether, as Hummel claims, the school district and its board violated chapter 21 by failing to give proper notice of the board‟s October 31, 2006 meeting. Iowa Code section 21.4(1) requires a governmental body to “give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting, and its tentative agenda, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information.” Hummel contends the school district and its board ran afoul of this provision because the notice published in the Des Moines Register on October 20, 2006, listed an incorrect location for the board meeting held on October 31. Hummel‟s argument ignores the fact that after the notice with the