Annotate this Case
[…] 11
the general assembly, by statute, or by executive order of the state or a political
subdivision of the state so as to fall within paragraphs (e) or (h) of section
21.2(1).” Id. It is thus not one of the statutorily-specified advisory groups allowed
to “make recommendations on public policy issues” rather than engage in actual
policy-making yet remain subject to the open-meetings requirement.
We must next determine whether, as Hummel claims, the school district
and its board violated chapter 21 by failing to give proper notice of the board‟s
October 31, 2006 meeting. Iowa Code section 21.4(1) requires a governmental
body to “give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting, and its tentative
agenda, in a manner reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that
information.” Hummel contends the school district and its board ran afoul of this
provision because the notice published in the Des Moines Register on October
20, 2006, listed an incorrect location for the board meeting held on October 31.