Annotate this Case
[…] appeal, we believe some background discussion of the applicable provisions of
Iowa’s Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) will aid our analysis.
Iowa Code
sections 554.9609(1)(a) and 554.9610(1) (2005) allow a secured creditor, such
as Frontier Leasing, to repossess and dispose of collateral upon a debtor’s
default. Section 554.9615(1) requires the creditor to apply the proceeds of the
disposition first to the expenses of the disposition and then to the satisfaction of
6
the indebtedness secured by the collateral. The debtor or secondary obligor is
liable for any deficiency under section 554.9615(4).
Section 554.9610(2) provides that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of
collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be
commercially reasonable.”
A creditor is additionally required to provide the
debtor and secondary obligor with a “reasonable authenticated notification of
disposition” within a reasonable time before the intended disposition. See Iowa
Code §§ 554.9611(2); .9612(2). These sections “clearly make[ ] commercial