Annotate this Case
[…] was entered into evidence at trial. However, there was also evidence in the record
suggesting that Frontier Leasing’s agent, C & J Leasing, sold the equipment to ML & HM
Enterprises for $125,000 as demonstrated by a check in that amount made out to C & J
Leasing on December 13, 2005, by Bronze Bunz Tanning.
4
At trial, Frontier Leasing claimed it incurred $37 in incidental damages.
16
damages provision.5
Compare id. § 554.13527(2) (stating the lessor may
recover accrued and unpaid rent from the lessee “as of the date of the
commencement of the term of the new lease agreement”) with id. § 554.13528(1)
(stating the lessor may recover accrued and unpaid rent from the lessee “as of
the date the lessor repossesses the goods or an earlier date on which the lessee
makes a tender of the goods to the lessor”).
Finally, we question whether Frontier Leasing is entitled to the residual
value of the equipment in the damages award it requests against Beasley
Investments and Wilbur.
Although the lease itself does not define or even