Annotate this Case
[…] section 670.2 or section 670.8 or under common law shall commence an
action therefor within two years after the alleged wrongful death, loss, or
injury.
However, this amended section only applies to “claims „arising out of an alleged death,
loss, or injury occurring on or after July 1, 2007.‟” Rucker, 737 N.W.2d at 295 (citing
2007 Iowa Acts, S.F. 384, § 6). Consequently, because plaintiffs‟ claims arise out of
acts that occurred in the 2001-02 school year, the amendments do not change the
outcome in this case.
12
be commenced. Id. At the time this action was filed, Iowa Code section 614.8(2)
provided:
Except as provided in section 614.1, subsection 9, the times limited
for actions in this chapter, except those brought for penalties and
forfeitures, are extended in favor of minors, so that they shall have
one year from and after attainment of majority within which to
commence an action.
Iowa Code § 614.8(2) (2005).
The constitutionality of Iowa Code section 670.5 and its predecessor,
section 613A.5, has been addressed by the Iowa Supreme Court multiple times
on the basis of equal protection of the law.5
The court first considered the