HILLIS JAMES FORRESTER , Plaintiff - Appell ant , vs. ASPEN ATHLETIC CLUBS, L.L.C., SAFARI II, L.L.C., and THE HANSEN COMPANY, INC. , Defendant s - Appell ees .
[…] does not provide support for Forrester‟s argument that his legal counsel‟s
signature on the original petition certifies that the manufacturer was unknown
after reasonable inquiry.” We discern no error in this conclusion. Assuming
without deciding that an attorney‟s signature on a petition could constitute a
certification under Iowa Code section 613.18(3), Forrester‟s original petition did
not state that Designer D, Installer I, and Manufacturer M were substituted
names for entities that were not yet identifiable. Accordingly, we conclude that
Iowa Code section 613.18(3) does not remove this case from the two-year
statute of limitations bar.
3
Section 619.19 states in relevant part:
The signature of a party, the party‟s legal counsel, or any other
person representing the party, to a motion, pleading, or other paper is a
certificate that:
1. The person has read the motion, pleading or other paper.
2. To the best of the person‟s knowledge, information, and belief, formed
after reasonable inquiry, it is grounded in fact and is warranted by
existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification,
or reversal of existing law.
3. It is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or
cause an unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of
litigation.
8
C. Safari
Safari was the landlord of the Aspen premises. The district court granted
summary judgment in favor of Safari, concluding
Under the terms of [the] lease, which are unambiguous, Safari did
not occupy or maintain control of the premises and is not a
“possessor” of the land.