R.J. WETLAUFER and MARY WETLAUFER, Plaintiffs - Appellees, vs. FAYETTE COUNTY BOARD OF REVIEW, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Boekeloo v. Bd. of Review,
529 N.W.2d 275, 279 (Iowa 1995).
All property subject to taxation shall be
valued at is actual value, which is the “fair and reasonable market value of such
property.” Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(a), (b) (2005).
The board complains that the Wetlaufers’ appraisers utilized foreclosure
sales and sales of distressed properties as comparable sales.
The statutory
scheme for property valuation specifically excludes the utilization of foreclosure
sales and sales of distressed properties in arriving at market value unless
adjustments are made. See id. § 441.21(1)(b) (“In arriving at market value, sale
prices of property in abnormal transactions not reflecting market value shall not
be taken into account, or shall be adjusted to eliminate the effect of factors which
distort market value, including but not limited to sales to immediate family of the
seller, foreclosure, or other forced sales, contract sales, discounted purchased
transactions of purchase of adjoining land or other land to be operated as a
unit.”).
In appraising the Wetlaufers’ property, one of their experts used a
property that was sold in foreclosure as a comparable sale without making an
adjustment.
Of the four other properties utilized as “comparable sales,” the