Annotate this Case
[…] The habeas corpus action was not a direct challenge to the 1999 injunctive order. This action, in contrast, is an action to modify the 1999 injunction. Setting aside the question of whether Schneider could attack the 1999 order by filing a petition to modify the injunction years after it was issued and the appeal deadline had expired,1 we find no authority requiring challenges to injunctive orders such as this to be made in a postconviction relief action. See Iowa Code § 822.2(1) (2001) (stating statute applies to “[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a public offense”). Therefore, we reverse the district court’s ruling denying Schneider’s motion for summary judgment on the ground that he was required to challenge the injunction via a postconviction relief action.