IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF DEBRA R.
[…] state court and must exhaust state remedies.”). The habeas corpus action was
not a direct challenge to the 1999 injunctive order.
This action, in contrast, is an action to modify the 1999 injunction. Setting
aside the question of whether Schneider could attack the 1999 order by filing a
petition to modify the injunction years after it was issued and the appeal deadline
had expired,1 we find no authority requiring challenges to injunctive orders such
as this to be made in a postconviction relief action. See Iowa Code § 822.2(1)
(2001) (stating statute applies to “[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or
sentenced for, a public offense”). Therefore, we reverse the district court’s ruling
denying Schneider’s motion for summary judgment on the ground that he was
required to challenge the injunction via a postconviction relief action.
Schneider also argues that the 1999 order was in fact a domestic abuse