FAYE ELLEN HOEFT, Petitioner-Appellee/Cross-Appellant, vs. FLEETGUARD, INC., and TRAVELERS INSURANCE COMPANY, Respondents-Appellants/Cross-Appellees.
[…] by the commissioner’s decision, because the administrative rules specifically
provide that the commissioner may consider alternative arguments that were
rejected by the deputy.
We conclude the district court erred by finding the
commissioner had decided an issue not raised by the parties in the intra-agency
appeal. The commissioner had the ability to consider “any issues necessarily
incident to or dependent upon the issues that are expressly raised . . . .” Id.
B.
The employer contends the district court erred by finding the
commissioner’s decision did not comply with the requirements of section
17A.16(1). This section provides:
A proposed or final decision or order in a contested case
shall be in writing or stated in the record. A proposed or final
decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law,
separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory
language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit
statement of underlying facts supporting the findings. The decision
shall include an explanation of why the relevant evidence in the
record supports each material finding of fact. . . . Each conclusion
of law shall be supported by cited authority or by a reasoned
opinion.
Iowa Code § 17A.16(1).
“Administrative findings of fact must be sufficiently certain to enable a
reviewing court to ascertain with reasonably certainty the factual basis on which
the administrative officer or body acted.” Catalfo v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co.,
213 N.W.2d 506, 509 (Iowa 1973).