Annotate this Case
[…] Generally, property should be equitably divided between the parties in a dissolution decree. In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 496 (Iowa 2005). There is an exception, however, for inherited property and gifts received by one party. In re Marriage of Rhinehart, 704 N.W.2d 677, 682 (Iowa 2005). “This property is normally awarded to the individual spouse who owns the property, independent from the equitable distribution process.” Schriner, 695 N.W.2d at 496. Iowa Code section 598.21(6) (Supp. 2005) provides: Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage. Inherited or gifted property may be divided when it would be inequitable to award the property to one spouse. In re Marriage of Goodwin, 606 N.W.2d 315, 319 (Iowa 2000).