STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. ROSS IAN CASHEN, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] mental health records of a plaintiff “[i]n a civil action in which the condition of the plaintiff
in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of
the adverse party.” (Emphasis added.) It does not appear to apply to criminal actions,
nor to records of parties other than the plaintiff. “Generally, the statutes and rules of
procedure governing proceedings under one docket have no applicability to proceedings
under another docket.” Woodbury County Attorney v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 448 N.W.2d 20, 21
(Iowa 1989).
3
42 U.S.C. § 290 (2006) relates to the “National Institutes of Health Management Fund;
establishment; advancements; availability; final adjustments of advances” and appears
to have no applicability to the circumstances before us.
7
The district court resolved the “discovery dispute” by ordering the State to obtain
from Schulmeister patient waiver forms for each healthcare provider that
provided “care for emotional or psychiatric difficulties.”