STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. ROSS IAN CASHEN, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] extent that they provide a basis for an expert’s opinion on her violent propensities
and/or her ability to accurately observe, recall, and relate events.”
Following the court’s order that the records were admissible, Cashen filed
an application to reconvene Schulmeister’s deposition and an application
“pursuant to Iowa Code section 6222 and 42 U.S.C.A. section 290”3 seeking “an
order authorizing the defendant to obtain the medical records of the complaining
witness and to do so at State expense.” The State resisted both applications.
2
We note section 622.10 allows for a defendant to request and receive confidential
mental health records of a plaintiff “[i]n a civil action in which the condition of the plaintiff
in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of
the adverse party.” (Emphasis added.) It does not appear to apply to criminal actions,
nor to records of parties other than the plaintiff. “Generally, the statutes and rules of
procedure governing proceedings under one docket have no applicability to proceedings
under another docket.” Woodbury County Attorney v.