Annotate this Case
[…] On the date of hearing, however, the court entered an order
indicating Aegis had not received notice of the hearing. The court noted that the
attorney for Aegis had been in contact with the attorney for Spahn & Rose “for
information on this lawsuit on behalf of Aegis,” but did not file an appearance and
Aegis “eventually defaulted.” The court rescheduled the hearing to ensure “that
all interested parties have received notice of the need to dispose of the $111,000
and that all have an equal opportunity to be heard on the subject.” However,
notice was not given to Moyer.
6
See Iowa Code § 626.95 (“If the property sold is not subject to redemption, the sheriff
must execute a deed therefor to the purchaser; but, if subject to redemption, a
certificate”). A sheriff’s deed is presumptive evidence of the regularity of all previous
proceedings. See id. § 626.100.
14
The October 2, 2006 hearing resulted in the district court stating the June 1, 2006
foreclosure decree included a one-year right of redemption.
Moyer and her