MICHAEL BURKE, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. JOHN MARDIS, Mayor and THE CITY OF EVANSDALE, Defendant s - Appellee s .
[…] right in his termination letter but he did not request a hearing.1 His due process
rights were not violated since he was offered a post-termination hearing.
Lastly, Burke contends that he was entitled to both the post-termination
hearing provided by Iowa Code section 372.15 and the pre-termination hearing
described in the handbook. He argues that under rules of statutory construction,
effect can be given to both procedures. This argument fails in two capacities.
First, we have already determined that due to the disclaimer, the mayor and city
1
Iowa Code section 372.15 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by state or city law, all persons appointed
to city office may be removed by the officer or body making the
appointment, but every such removal shall be by written order. The order
shall give the reasons, be filed in the office of the city clerk, and a copy
shall be sent by certified mail to the person removed who, upon request
filed with the clerk within thirty days of the date of mailing the copy, shall
be granted a public hearing before the council on all issues connected
with the removal. The hearing shall be held within thirty days of the date
the request is filed, unless the person removed requests a later date.
9
could have, but were not obligated, to follow the policies and procedures
contained in the handbook. Also, under procedural due process analysis, we
need not consider whether additional procedures were available. We only need