DONALD JAMES JIRAN, Petitioner - Appellee, vs. KRISTY KAY PETERSEN, Respondent - Appellant.
[…] In re Marriage of Stepp, 485 N.W.2d 849, 850 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992). Despite the fact that parents live a substantial distance apart a court can nevertheless provide for “maximum continuous physical and emotional contact” with both parents through means other than a traditional alternating-weekends visitation schedule, for example, by ordering “extended visitation during summer vacations and school breaks and scheduled telephone contact.” In re Marriage of Thielges, 623 N.W.2d 232, 238 (Iowa Ct. App. 2000); see also Iowa Code § 598.21D (allowing court to require “extended visitation during summer vacations and school breaks and scheduled telephone contact” when a caretaker parent relocates a child more than 150 miles from the residence of the child at the time custody was determined). 6 Here Donald and Kristy live approximately 2,000 miles apart, making a traditional liberal visitation schedule impossible.