KIRK BUCKLEY and TAMI BUCKLEY, Plaintiffs-Appellees/Cross-Appellants, vs. BILL RENTSCH d/b/a RENTSCH CONTRACTING, Defendant-Appellant/Cross-Appellee.
[…] Frank Moyer Constr., Inc., 628 N.W.2d 11, 23
(Iowa 2001). Rentsch filed a mechanic’s lien for $4612.60. However, Rentsch
did not recover all the lien items.
Additionally, Rentsch’s lien recovery of
$2752.60 ($2097.50 pretrial and $655.10 at trial) must be contrasted with the
Buckley’s award of $6460 ($5400 shed roof and $1060 other poor workmanship).
We cannot conclude Rentsch is a successful plaintiff.
In rejecting the Buckley’s attorney fee claim, we adopt the well-reasoned
opinion of the district court:
The [Buckleys] also claim they are entitled to receive attorney fees,
pursuant to section 572.32(2) of the Code, which provides, in part,
that in an “action to challenge a mechanic’s lien . . . if the person
challenging the lien prevails, the court may award reasonable
attorney fees”. . . . However, the difficulty with the [Buckley’s] claim
for attorney fees is that this action was not initiated by [Rentsch] to
enforce his mechanic’s lien, but was initiated by the [Buckleys], and
defense of the mechanic’s lien was only an incidental part of the
legal services performed.